RGS-IBG Annual International Conference 2019

RGS-IBG Logo
return to menu

Friday 30 Aug 2019

Jump to:
Session 1 (09:00-10:40)
Session 2 (11:10-12:50)
Plenary & lunch (13:10-14:25)
Session 3 (14:40-16:20)
Session 4 (16:50-18:30)
Evening (18:45-20:00)




Session 1 (09:00-10:40)

Wandering Souls — a story of Cambodian resilience and healing
Friday 09:00-10:40      RGS-IBG Ondaatje Theatre   Click for session details

Doing anti-racist and decolonial geographies in praxis
Friday 09:00-10:40      RGS-IBG Education Centre   Click for session details

Author meets critics: Kean Lim's On Shifting Foundations: State Rescaling, Policy Experimentation and Economic Restructuring in Post-1949 China
Friday 09:00-10:40      RGS-IBG Council Room   Click for session details

Building With Water: Historical Geographies of Water Technologies
Friday 09:00-10:40      RGS-IBG Lowther Room   Click for session details

Visitations: more-than-human field/work encounters (1)
Friday 09:00-10:40      RGS-IBG Sunley Room   Click for session details

Geographies of resources, extraction and indigeneity
Friday 09:00-10:40      RGS-IBG Drayson Room   Click for session details

The Final Frontier? The Enclosure of a Commons of Outer Space (1)
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Lecture Theatre G34   Click for session details

Losing or Gaining Hope in the Apocalypse: Pre-/Peri-/Post-Apocalyptic Imaginaries in the Anthropocene (1): Fiction
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 119   Click for session details

Researching the contested city: Developing creative methodologies and negotiating ethical dilemmas
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 120   Click for session details

Climate Control: Politicising Hopes and Fears of Migration in a Changing Climate (1) Climates of Fear
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 121   Click for session details

Citylife: Agency, Aesthetics, Politics (1)
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 122   Click for session details

Energy geographies (1): green energy and renewables
Friday 09:00-10:40      Skempton Building, Room 060a   Click for session details

Geographies of health and wellbeing
Friday 09:00-10:40      Skempton Building, Room 060b   Click for session details

Overtourism in urban contexts: dilemmas and challenges (1)
Friday 09:00-10:40      Skempton Building, Room 064a   Click for session details

New and Emerging Research in Gender and Feminist Geographies (1)
Friday 09:00-10:40      Skempton Building, Room 064b   Click for session details

Up in the air: geographies of trouble and hope at 35,000ft
Friday 09:00-10:40      Skempton Building, Room 163   Click for session details

Geographies of education, teaching and learning (1)
Friday 09:00-10:40      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 164   Click for session details

The rough guide to trans-local anchors: Investigating intersections with policy, communities and urban development
Friday 09:00-10:40      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 201   Click for session details

Renewed questions of ethics in research with and for children and young people
Friday 09:00-10:40      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 207   Click for session details

Hopeful Governance for Good Rural Food Economies and Environments
Friday 09:00-10:40      Skempton Building, Room 301   Click for session details

Methods for engaging communities on creating sustainable futures (1)
Friday 09:00-10:40      Skempton Building, Room 307   Click for session details

Alternative Spaces of Learning
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sherfield/SALC Building, Read Lecture Theatre   Click for session details

Teaching and learning emotional geographies
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sherfield/SALC Building, Pippard Lecture Theatre   Click for session details

Collective feelings and contemporary conditions (1)
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 5   Click for session details

Infrastructure and Citizenship: (de)constructing state-society relations (1): Ownership and voice
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 6   Click for session details

Making Space for Difference: Geography, Disagreement and The Political (1): Revisiting the Political
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 7   Click for session details

Digital democracy: Geographies of trouble and geographies of hope (1)
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 8   Click for session details

Redesigning the room: Troubling geographies of adventure tourism
Friday 09:00-10:40      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 10   Click for session details

Communities and the trouble with house-building: citizen engagement in planning for new homes
Friday 09:00-10:40      Huxley Building, Room 308   Click for session details

The Politics of the Megawatts: Electricity and the Geographies of State-Building
Friday 09:00-10:40      Huxley Building, Room 311   Click for session details

Experimental Recipes for a Radical Municipalism (1): local state capacities and appetite for democracy
Friday 09:00-10:40      Huxley Building, Room 340   Click for session details

Displacement, Finance, and Data: Valuing Life on the Move (1)
Friday 09:00-10:40      Huxley Building, Room 341   Click for session details

Trouble and Hope: Food Geographies ‘in’, ‘of’ and ‘for’ the Anthropocene (1): Changing meatscapes
Friday 09:00-10:40      Huxley Building, Room 342   Click for session details

return to top



Session 2 (11:10-12:50)

Political Geography Lecture: Walking Territory in the Trail of Catastrophe: Place and Power at Turkey's Border with Syria
Friday 11:10-12:50      RGS-IBG Ondaatje Theatre   Click for session details

Author meets readers: David Simon's Holocaust Escapees and Global Development: Hidden Histories
Friday 11:10-12:50      RGS-IBG Education Centre   Click for session details

Author meets critics: Elaine Stratford’s Home, Nature, and the Feminine Ideal
Friday 11:10-12:50      RGS-IBG Council Room   Click for session details

Exploring the local context for nature-based solutions in conservation management (1)
Friday 11:10-12:50      RGS-IBG Lowther Room   Click for session details

Visitations: more-than-human field/work encounters (2)
Friday 11:10-12:50      RGS-IBG Sunley Room   Click for session details

Queering the Limits of Representation
Friday 11:10-12:50      RGS-IBG Drayson Room   Click for session details

The Final Frontier? The Enclosure of a Commons of Outer Space (2)
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Lecture Theatre G34   Click for session details

Losing or Gaining Hope in the Apocalypse: Pre-/Peri-/Post-Apocalyptic Imaginaries in the Anthropocene (2): Non-Fiction
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 119   Click for session details

Breaking Barriers: a discussion on disability and chronic illness in academic geography
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 120   Click for session details

Climate Control: Politicising Hopes and Fears of Migration in a Changing Climate (2) Climates of Power
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 121   Click for session details

Citylife: Agency, Aesthetics, Politics (2)
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 122   Click for session details

Energy geographies (2): public engagement and empowerment
Friday 11:10-12:50      Skempton Building, Room 060a   Click for session details

Diversity and Differential Inclusion in Arrival Cities
Friday 11:10-12:50      Skempton Building, Room 060b   Click for session details

Overtourism in urban contexts: dilemmas and challenges (2)
Friday 11:10-12:50      Skempton Building, Room 064a   Click for session details

New and Emerging Research in Gender and Feminist Geographies (2): Snapshot presentations
Friday 11:10-12:50      Skempton Building, Room 064b   Click for session details

Recent Developments in Transport Geography
Friday 11:10-12:50      Skempton Building, Room 163   Click for session details

Re-presenting Economic Geography (1)
Friday 11:10-12:50      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 164   Click for session details

Critical Geographies of Occupation, Squatting and Trespass (1): Shelter, Housing, Home
Friday 11:10-12:50      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 201   Click for session details

Young Peoples’ Social Navigation: the Intersection of Aspirations and Socio-Spatial (Im)mobility (1)
Friday 11:10-12:50      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 207   Click for session details

Hope for geographies of care and support in times of austerity
Friday 11:10-12:50      Skempton Building, Room 301   Click for session details

Methods for engaging communities on creating sustainable futures (2)
Friday 11:10-12:50      Skempton Building, Room 307   Click for session details

Creative Economies in Africa: new research and policy perspectives (1): The role of co-working and business development in the creative economy in Africa
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sherfield/SALC Building, Read Lecture Theatre   Click for session details

Designing the geography curriculum for challenging times
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sherfield/SALC Building, Pippard Lecture Theatre   Click for session details

Collective feelings and contemporary conditions (2)
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 5   Click for session details

Infrastructure and Citizenship: (de)constructing state-society relations (2): Inclusion/Exclusion
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 6   Click for session details

Making Space for Difference: Geography, Disagreement and The Political (2): Resistance around the Cracks
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 7   Click for session details

Digital democracy: Geographies of trouble and geographies of hope (2)
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 8   Click for session details

Exploring the interplay between government, politics and (im)mobility in the Global South
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 9   Click for session details

Hopeful meanings of segregation (1): Hopeful perspectives on school, work and residential segregation
Friday 11:10-12:50      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 10   Click for session details

Environmental and Ecological Justice: Anarchist Contributions and Perspectives (1): Environmental and ecological (in)justice from a left-libertarian perspective
Friday 11:10-12:50      Huxley Building, Room 308   Click for session details

Hypersurfaces: exploring the geographies of multi-dimensional bodies (1)
Friday 11:10-12:50      Huxley Building, Room 311   Click for session details

Experimental Recipes for a Radical Municipalism (2): overcoming barriers to experimentation
Friday 11:10-12:50      Huxley Building, Room 340   Click for session details

Displacement, Finance, and Data: Valuing Life on the Move (2)
Friday 11:10-12:50      Huxley Building, Room 341   Click for session details

Trouble and Hope: Food Geographies ‘in’, ‘of’ and ‘for’ the Anthropocene (2): Diets, embodiment and food practices
Friday 11:10-12:50      Huxley Building, Room 342   Click for session details

return to top



Plenary & lunch (13:10-14:25)

Chair's plenary: Spatialising Blackness: troubling US and UK perspectives
Friday 13:10-14:25      RGS-IBG Ondaatje Theatre   Click for session details

Postgraduate Forum Business Meeting
Friday 13:10-14:25      RGS-IBG Education Centre   Click for session details

Geographies of Health and Wellbeing Research Group (GHWRG) AGM
Friday 13:10-14:25      RGS-IBG Council Room   Click for session details

History and Philosophy of Geography Research Group (HPGRG) AGM
Friday 13:10-14:25      RGS-IBG Lowther Room   Click for session details

Food Geographies Working Group (FGWG) AGM
Friday 13:10-14:25      RGS-IBG Sunley Room   Click for session details

Space, Sexualities and Queer Research Group (SSQRG) AGM
Friday 13:10-14:25      RGS-IBG Drayson Room   Click for session details

Geographies of Children, Youth and Families Research Group (GCYFRG) AGM
Friday 13:10-14:25      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 119   Click for session details

Planning and Environment Research Group (PERG) AGM
Friday 13:10-14:25      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 120   Click for session details

Developing Areas Research Group (DARG) AGM
Friday 13:10-14:25      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 121   Click for session details

Social and Cultural Geography Research Group (SCGRG) AGM
Friday 13:10-14:25      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 122   Click for session details

Political Geography Research Group (PolGRG) AGM
Friday 13:10-14:25      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 5   Click for session details

return to top



Session 3 (14:40-16:20)

Progress in Human Geography Lecture: Transforming topography: landscape, place and narrative in contemporary art and scholarship
Friday 14:40-16:20      RGS-IBG Ondaatje Theatre   Click for session details

Natural Slaves: Labour, Race, and Infrastructure (1)
Friday 14:40-16:20      RGS-IBG Education Centre   Click for session details

Housing and gentrification: austerity, adaptation and shared space
Friday 14:40-16:20      RGS-IBG Council Room   Click for session details

Exploring the local context for nature-based solutions in conservation management (2)
Friday 14:40-16:20      RGS-IBG Lowther Room   Click for session details

Vulnerable populations (1): climate change, migration and rurality
Friday 14:40-16:20      RGS-IBG Sunley Room   Click for session details

Heteroactivism, Homonationalism and National Projects
Friday 14:40-16:20      RGS-IBG Drayson Room   Click for session details

Geographies of Doctor Who: Jelly Babies, Bad Wolf and The Junk Yard Inside Me (1)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Lecture Theatre G34   Click for session details

Public food procurement – promoting population health, food security and ecosystem resilience (1)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 119   Click for session details

Starting with The End(s) (1)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 120   Click for session details

The politics of hope within systems of border control (1)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 121   Click for session details

Refugee and migrant ‘food’ geographies: belonging and well-being (1)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 122   Click for session details

Water geographies: resources, access and use
Friday 14:40-16:20      Skempton Building, Room 060a   Click for session details

Geographies of education, teaching and learning (2)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Skempton Building, Room 060b   Click for session details

Hopes and Troubles of New Urban Tourism
Friday 14:40-16:20      Skempton Building, Room 064a   Click for session details

Historical Geography, Religion, Faith, Spirituality and Morality (1)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Skempton Building, Room 064b   Click for session details

Air Transport in the Global South (1)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Skempton Building, Room 163   Click for session details

Re-presenting Economic Geography (2)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 164   Click for session details

Critical Geographies of Occupation, Squatting and Trespass (2): Political Subjectivities & Spaces of Affect
Friday 14:40-16:20      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 201   Click for session details

Young Peoples’ Social Navigation: the Intersection of Aspirations and Socio-Spatial (Im)mobility (2)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 207   Click for session details

Health during a period of crises (1)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Skempton Building, Room 301   Click for session details

Methods for engaging communities on creating sustainable futures (3)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Skempton Building, Room 307   Click for session details

Creative Economies in Africa: new research and policy perspectives (2): Geographies of creativity in Africa: urban, rural and beyond
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sherfield/SALC Building, Read Lecture Theatre   Click for session details

Making you better? Examining the practices and politics of crafting, creativity and wellbeing
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sherfield/SALC Building, Pippard Lecture Theatre   Click for session details

Troubling Rustbelt Revolts: Regional Geographies of Discontent and Political Grievance (1) Regional Geographies of ‘Left Behindness’ and Socio-Institutional Exclusion
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 5   Click for session details

Infrastructure and Citizenship: (de)constructing state-society relations (3): Practices and Visions
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 6   Click for session details

Global challenges and digital geographies: Critical Perspectives of Intersections, Appropriations and Opportunities (1): Panel presentations
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 7   Click for session details

Amazonian geographies of the past and the future (1)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 8   Click for session details

Towards an autonomist economic geography: Rethinking the classed relations of work, housing and debt (1): New compositions, new struggles?
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 9   Click for session details

Hopeful meanings of segregation (2): hopeful definitions and meanings of ethnic residential segregation/diversity
Friday 14:40-16:20      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 10   Click for session details

Environmental and Ecological Justice: Anarchist Contributions and Perspectives (2): Beyond a strictly anthropocentric environmental justice
Friday 14:40-16:20      Huxley Building, Room 308   Click for session details

Hypersurfaces: exploring the geographies of multi-dimensional bodies (2)
Friday 14:40-16:20      Huxley Building, Room 311   Click for session details

Experimental Recipes for a Radical Municipalism (3): Scaling up urban commons
Friday 14:40-16:20      Huxley Building, Room 340   Click for session details

Bringing new voices into the energy (policy) debate (1): Explorations of funding, gender, participation, youth, expertise
Friday 14:40-16:20      Huxley Building, Room 341   Click for session details

Trouble and Hope: Food Geographies ‘in’, ‘of’ and ‘for’ the Anthropocene (3): Crisis and novelty
Friday 14:40-16:20      Huxley Building, Room 342   Click for session details

return to top



Session 4 (16:50-18:30)

Natural Slaves: Labour, Race, and Infrastructure (2)
Friday 16:50-18:30      RGS-IBG Education Centre   Click for session details

Vulnerable populations (2): migration, displacement and care
Friday 16:50-18:30      RGS-IBG Sunley Room   Click for session details

Labour Geographies of the Global South and Development: Expanding the Scope
Friday 16:50-18:30      RGS-IBG Drayson Room   Click for session details

Geographies of Doctor Who: Jelly Babies, Bad Wolf and The Junk Yard Inside Me (2)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Lecture Theatre G34   Click for session details

Public food procurement – promoting population health, food security and ecosystem resilience (2)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 119   Click for session details

Starting with The End(s) (2)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 120   Click for session details

The politics of hope within systems of border control (2)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 121   Click for session details

Refugee and migrant ‘food’ geographies: belonging and well-being (2)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Room 122   Click for session details

Geographies of education, teaching and learning (3)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Skempton Building, Room 060b   Click for session details

WITHDRAWN - Hopes and Troubles of New Urban Tourism (2): Contesting Local Structures
Friday 16:50-18:30      Skempton Building, Room 064a   Click for session details

Historical Geography, Religion, Faith, Spirituality and Morality (2)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Skempton Building, Room 064b   Click for session details

Air Transport in the Global South (2)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Skempton Building, Room 163   Click for session details

Re-presenting Economic Geography (3)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 164   Click for session details

Critical Geographies of Occupation, Squatting and Trespass (3): Spaces of Possibility & Emergence
Friday 16:50-18:30      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 201   Click for session details

Young Peoples’ Social Navigation: the Intersection of Aspirations and Socio-Spatial (Im)mobility (3)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Skempton Building, Lecture Theatre 207   Click for session details

Health during a period of crises (2)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Skempton Building, Room 301   Click for session details

Methods for engaging communities on creating sustainable futures (4)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Skempton Building, Room 307   Click for session details

Creative Economies in Africa: new research and policy perspectives (3): Creative work, mobilities and education in the development of Africa's creative industries
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sherfield/SALC Building, Read Lecture Theatre   Click for session details

Troubling Rustbelt Revolts: Regional Geographies of Discontent and Political Grievance (2): Demystifying Narratives of Political Economic Grievance and Right-Wing Populism
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 5   Click for session details

Global challenges and digital geographies: Critical Perspectives of Intersections, Appropriations and Opportunities (2): Debate and discussions
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 7   Click for session details

Amazonian geographies of the past and the future (2)
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 8   Click for session details

Towards an autonomist economic geography: Rethinking the classed relations of work, housing and debt (2): Emergent urban resistance
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 9   Click for session details

Hopeful meanings of segregation (3): lifecourse transitions and intersections producing hopeful segregation
Friday 16:50-18:30      Sherfield/SALC Building, Room 10   Click for session details

Environmental and Ecological Justice: Anarchist Contributions and Perspectives (3): Anarchist Praxis and Possible Futures for Environmental Justice Activism: open reflections and discussion
Friday 16:50-18:30      Huxley Building, Room 308   Click for session details

Experimental Recipes for a Radical Municipalism (4): New Municipalist Horizons
Friday 16:50-18:30      Huxley Building, Room 340   Click for session details

Bringing new voices into the energy (policy) debate (2): Experiences of Social Sciences & Humanities early-career researchers
Friday 16:50-18:30      Huxley Building, Room 341   Click for session details

Trouble and Hope: Food Geographies ‘in’, ‘of’ and ‘for’ the Anthropocene (4): More-than-human relations
Friday 16:50-18:30      Huxley Building, Room 342   Click for session details

return to top



Evening (18:45-20:00)

Closing drinks reception
Friday 18:45-20:00      RGS-IBG Marquee   Click for session details

return to top




return to menu